Fall Scholarship Recipients, Donors Come Together for Celebration at Paul D. Camp Community College

PDCCC Recipients Donors Group

Front row from left are: Dr. Douglas Boyce and wife Grace Boyce, Terry Girard (Smithfield-Luter Foundation), Dr. Patsy Joyner (American Association of University Women, Suffolk Branch), Bobby Worrell and Dr. Paul Wm. Conco. Second row: Rachel Brown of Franklin, Deja Lankford of Suffolk, Mikayla Womble of Courtland, Taylor Felts of Franklin, Rhema Johnson, Kirstyn Andrew and Donna Lloyd, all of Courtland, David Lydick (PDCCC Faculty Senate), and Alexis Powell of Suffolk. Back: Rebecca Ballance of Zuni, Chad Stubenrauch of Suffolk, Darion Holliman of, Ellis Cofield III and Shamar Ballard, all of Franklin, Shelby Livingston of Ivor, Armirah Stephens of Franklin, Jena Araojo and Victoria Marks, both of Ivor, Tyreckka Hawks of Franklin, Lexus Isom and Angelita Bease, both of Suffolk, Jacob Bradshaw of Carrsville, Martin Carr of Sedley and Kendra Silver of Suffolk.


Nearly 50 students were awarded scholarships for the fall 2013 semester at Paul D. Camp Community College. A reception was held Aug. 20 at the College’s Regional Workforce Development Center to honor recipients and provide an opportunity to meet the donors of their awards.
 
“It is one of our goals to increase funding for our students and raise awareness of the scholarships available at Paul D. Camp Community College,” said Felicia Blow, Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Executive Director of the College Foundation. “The majority of our students receive some form of financial aid and it is still not enough.”
 
Scholarship Awards
 
Fall 2013 Scholarships for Graduating High School Students:

  • Jasmine Anderson of Boykins
    Camp to Camp Scholarship (Ruth Camp Campbell Foundation; Camp-Yount Foundation and the Camp Foundation)
  • Kirstyn Andrew of Courtland
    Bobby B. Worrell Scholarship (The Elms Foundation, the Hon. Westbrook J. Parker)
  • Taylor Felts of Franklin
    Camp to Camp Scholarship (Ruth Camp Campbell Foundation; Camp-Younts Foundation and the Camp Foundation)
  • Lauren Wagoner of Eure, N.C.
    J. Philip Bain Jr. Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship Scholarship (Virginia Foundation for Community College Education)

Fall 2013 Scholarship (for continuing or new students):

  • Angelita Bease of Suffolk
    American Association of University Women, Suffolk Branch; and
    Dr. Alvin C. Rogers Endowed Scholarship (Ms. Janice Trisolini)
  • Rebecca Ballance of Zuni
    Suffolk Ruritan Nursing Scholarship
  • Shawn Battle of Franklin
    Lawrence M. (Marvin) Farmer Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacob Bradshaw of Carrsville
    Wal-Mart Community Involvement Scholarship
  • Martin Carr of Sedley
    Dr. Douglas & Grace Boyce Scholarship
  • Brittany Eley of Windsor
    Smithfield-Luter Foundation Scholarship
  • Nathan Gonda of Smithfield
    PDCCC Classified Personnel Association Scholarship
  • Jennifer Greuling of Franklin
    Donald C. Boyce Education Scholarship (Dr. and Mrs. Douglas Boyce)
  • Bremer Gwaltney of Suffolk
    Bertella C. Westbrook Memorial Scholarship for Nursing Students (Franklin Southampton Charities)
  • Donna Lloyd of Courtland
    Dean Nancy Sandberg Scholarship (Mr. and Mrs. Peter Lars Sandberg); and
    Kathy Camper Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship (Virginia Foundation for Community College Education)
  • Victoria Marks of Ivor
    Shirley N. Barnes Scholarship (Dr. Edwin Barnes)
  • Amanda Douglas of Ivor
    Smithfield-Luter Foundation Scholarship
  • Laurel Pope of Courtland
    Career Preparation Grant (The Camp Family Foundations)
  • Gloria Shearrin of Suffolk
    40/7 Society Scholarship (40/7 Society created by the PDCCC Foundation)
  • Kendra Silver of Suffolk
    American Association of University Women, Suffolk Branch; and
    Cross Realty Career Grant (Mr. Harry Cross)
  • Symone Stewart of Suffolk
    Kiwanis Club of Suffolk Scholarship
  • Chad Stubenrauch of Suffolk
    Cross Realty Career Grant (Mr. Harry Cross)

Dual Enrollment Camp Opportunity Scholarship Recipients (Ruth Camp Campbell Foundation; Camp-Younts Foundation and the Camp Foundation):

  • Gabrielle Adams of Courtland
  • Jena Araojo of Ivor
  • Anndraya Ashburn of Suffolk
  • Shamar Ballard of Franklin
  • Rachel Brown of Franklin
  • Shunye Burton of Capron
  • Ellis Cofield of Franklin
  • Deven Dodd of Courtland
  • Imani Edwards of Ivor
  • Alexis Eleftherion of Capron
  • Eveie Godino of Suffolk
  • Virginia Goode of Franklin
  • Nora Hathan of Franklin
  • Tyreckka Hawks of Franklin
  • Darion Holliman of Franklin
  • Lexus Isom of Suffolk
  • Rhema Johnson of Courtland
  • Angel A. Knight of Suffolk
  • Deja Lankford of Suffolk
  • Shelby Livingston of Ivor
  • Alexis Powell of Suffolk
  • Tiara Robinson of Suffolk
  • Sharon Sanchez of Suffolk
  • Markel Smith of Drewryville
  • Armirah Stephens of Franklin
  • Bria Sweat of Suffolk
  • Shaniqua Thorpe of Suffolk